We are all about your privacy and security, here at PETRO.

PRIVACY POLICY

PETRO Industrial Pty Ltd (PETRO Industrial) respects your privacy. This Privacy statement governs the manner in which PETRO Industrial Pty Ltd (25 141 299 587) and their related bodies may collect, hold, use and disclose customer information, as well as individuals associated with the customer (including, without limitation any guarantor or proposed guarantor).

PETRO Industrial is bound by the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth Act).

 

Consent

In specific situations, we can collect and process your data with your consent. For example, when you tick a box to receive email newsletters.

By using PETRO Industrial’s website you consent to the collection and use of this information by PETRO Industrial described in this statement.

 

Personal Information Collected

The type of information that may be collected is your name, postal/delivery address, phone numbers, email addresses, financial information (such as bank account and credit card details). This type of information may be collected via telephone, fax, email, written correspondence or via our website. This is not an exhaustive list.

Information in relation to our Fuel Management products and services, location based information.

Information is also obtained as a result of credit checks that you authorise us to undertake.

 

Web Cookies and Beacons

Web cookies are parcels of text that are sent by a server to a Web browser, and then sent back unchanged by the browser each time it accesses that server.

Web beacons are objects that are embedded in a webpage or email that are invisible to the user, but allow checking that a user has viewed the page or email.

Our website does use two different types of cookies. The first type is known as a “session based” cookie and is allocated to your PC only for the duration of your visit to our website. This cookie automatically expires when you close down your browser. The second type of cookie is known as a “persistent” cookie. Use of our website creates persistent cookies which remain on your PC for a period of time.

If you wish to disable cookies, you may do so through your individual browser options. Certain functions of our website may be unavailable to use if you reject cookies.

 

How do we use and disclose your personal information?

Personal information collected from Clients and Customers ultimately allow us to provide you with better customer service. We use your personal information for a range of different purpose’s including;

 

Who do we disclose your information to?

We may disclose your personal information to third party organisations such as, solicitors, industry groups, business partners, auditors, debt collectors, mailing houses, printing houses, business partners, and electronic network administrators. However, when doing so, we aim to take contractual measures to safeguard your personal information so that we comply with the privacy standards listed.

There are exceptions to the general rule under the federal Privacy Act:

PETRO Industrial may, in some circumstances, disclose information to our providers of cloud services, and website hosting services which may be based outside of Australia.

Information is disclosed when order details are processed as part of our order fulfilment process. In this case, the third party will not disclose any of the details to any other third party.

Reasonable precautions are taken to keep the information disclosed to us secure. Furthermore, we are not responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties that receive the information.

Where PETRO Industrial also provides ‘links’ to other websites on the internet, we are not responsible for their Privacy Policies or how those websites manage information about their users. We strongly urge you to check with those websites to determine their Privacy Policy.

 

Integrity of Personal Information

PETRO Industrial will take reasonable steps to ensure any personal information collected is:

Please contact us by email or in writing if your personal information is in anyway incorrect, irrelevant and we will correct the information. You may also find at times our staff will request updated information to ensure our records are maintained.

 

Access to Personal Information

You may at any time request access to a summary of your personal information held by us, and request corrections or updates to that information. PETRO Industrial will provide this information in accordance with the Act. There are certain exemptions which may apply to the provision of that information. To request access to your personal information or if you have a question regarding our Privacy Policy please contact us.

 

Complaints

If you wish to make a complaint to us about how we have handled your personal information, you should contact us.

We will investigate the complaint and you can enquire about the progress of the investigation at any time.

We aim to resolve the matter to your satisfaction. If you are not satisfied with the outcome, you may take your complaint to the Office of the Australia Federal Information Commissioner (OAIC). Contact details can be found at OAIC’s website: www.oaic.gov.au.

 

Security

Your personal information is held in a secure environment to safeguard it from misuse, disclosure, alteration or destruction. We limit access to personal information about you to our employees and third-party agents, who we reasonable believe need to have access to your information to provide you with the information or services you request from us.

Our website has security measures in place to help protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. While we cannot guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration to data will not occur, PETRO Industrial has in place generally accepted standards of technology in order to keep your personal information safe.

Personal information is stored either electronically or in hard copy and appropriate security measures are in place to protect this information.

 

Storing your Personal Information

PETRO Industrial will store your personal information for as long as what is reasonably necessary for the purposes of which it was collected. We may store your personal information for longer periods of time, in accordance with legal, tax and accounting requirements.

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

This privacy policy was last updated 30 August 2018. We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time without notice, so please review it frequently.

 

Privacy Policy PDF:

PETRO Warranty Policy Download

 

If you have an enquiry or concern about our Privacy Policy, please contact us.